Who AI engines cite when buyers ask if a crypto exchange is safe

When a buyer asks ChatGPT whether a crypto exchange is safe, 52.1% of the sources it cites are the exchange’s own site. For Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, the exchange’s own site is 8.2% to 10.2% of cited sources. They lean on Reddit and review sites instead.

About half of ChatGPT’s sources are the exchange’s own site.

We asked four engines whether 13 crypto exchanges are safe. In ChatGPT’s answers, 52.1% of cited sources were the exchange’s own domain (359 of 689, 21 August 2026). Google AI Overviews: 10.2% (181 of 1,779, 11 August). Gemini: 8.2% (199 of 2,430, 14 August). Perplexity: 8.2% (335 of 4,076, 11 August).

Fig. 1 · Share of cited sources that are the exchange’s own site · 13 exchanges, 4 prompts, 5 runs per prompt per engine · 11 to 21 August 2026

The ChatGPT result held a week later.

A result this far from the other engines needed a second look, so we ran the same prompts on the same model seven days later. 14 August: 52.6% (348 of 661). 21 August: 52.1% (359 of 689). The other engines were run once.

ChatGPT goes to regulators. The others go to Reddit.

The third-party sources differ in kind. In ChatGPT’s 21 August answers the top two were justice.gov and sec.gov, each 7.8% of all cited sources. Every other engine’s top source was reddit.com: 11.1% in AI Overviews, 7.7% in Gemini and 6.3% in Perplexity. Trustpilot sits in the top three for all three.

The ChatGPT share swings by exchange. The others stay low.

In ChatGPT’s 21 August run, the exchange’s own site was 76.7% of sources for Bitso and 36.4% for Bitstamp. No exchange went above 28.8% on any other engine.

ChatGPT 21 AugGeminiPerplexityAI OverviewsChatGPT 14 Aug
Bitso76.7%11.8%12.1%21.8%75.5%
Luno67.3%7.8%8.3%11.5%79.2%
Coinbase62.7%8.9%9.6%7.7%63.0%
Bitvavo62.0%13.6%12.3%28.8%64.7%
Kraken59.3%7.8%11.2%4.1%62.3%
Crypto.com53.7%7.0%8.1%3.4%60.0%
OKX53.2%8.6%6.4%10.9%54.3%
Binance44.1%14.6%10.5%14.8%38.9%
Bybit43.2%3.7%3.3%5.5%46.5%
Upbit41.5%3.5%5.5%7.7%39.0%
KuCoin40.8%7.6%6.5%3.3%37.3%
Bitget36.5%6.2%5.4%7.8%35.7%
Bitstamp36.4%9.0%8.6%13.4%30.4%

Fig. 2 · Share of cited sources that are the exchange’s own site, per exchange and engine · every cell has more than 30 cited sources · 11 to 21 August 2026

What a crypto team should do with this.

For ChatGPT, your own pages carry weight: they were about half of what it cited, many of them security, compliance and licence pages. Keep those accurate and sourced. For the other three engines, 89.8% to 91.8% of cited sources were sites you don’t control. That work happens on review profiles, community threads and the public record. And be wary of one blended AI visibility score. A 52.1% and an 8.2% averaged together describe no engine a buyer uses.

Sources and method

  • Exchanges (13): Binance, Bitget, Bitso, Bitstamp, Bitvavo, Bybit, Coinbase, Crypto.com, Kraken, KuCoin, Luno, OKX, Upbit.
  • Prompts, fixed before collection: is X safe, is X legit, is X a scam, is X trustworthy.
  • Runs: 5 per prompt per engine, 260 calls per engine. Every ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity call returned an answer. Google showed an AI Overview on 254 of 260 searches; the other 6 add no sources.
  • Engines and dates: ChatGPT (gpt-5.6-terra) 14 and 21 August 2026; Gemini (gemini-3.5-flash) 14 August; Perplexity (sonar-pro) 11 August; Google AI Overviews 11 August. Engines run on different days are compared with that caveat.
  • Own site means the exchange’s registrable domain or a subdomain of it, matched against a written domain list, so bitsonline.com never counts as Bitso.
  • Per-exchange shares are shown only above 30 cited sources, a floor set before collection. Every exchange cleared it on every engine.
  • This measures which sources the engines cite. It does not rank which exchange is safe.
  • Study designed and run by Ben Tabas, 11 to 21 August 2026.
  • Data: per-engine counts, per exchange (JSON)

Want to know which sources AI cites when buyers ask about your product?